Sunday 6 March 2011

2.30 – 3.30pm Afternoon Tea at Admiralty House 
hosted by Her Excellency Ms Quentin Bryce AC, Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia
*The afternoon tea at Admiralty House is an invitation only event for 'Advance’s Leading 50 Women’
Monday 7 March 2011

5.30 – 7.30pm

Summit Opening Drinks, Opera Theatre Northern Foyer, Sydney Opera House

Hosted by Sydney Opera House & Sponsored by Macquarie Featuring:

"Nina Blackwell in conversation with Tan Le" 

Nina Blackwell, Senior Director Global Public Affairs, Yahoo! & former Press Secretary to Senator Hillary Clinton, USA

Tan Le, Co-founder & President, Emotiv, USA  

Tuesday 8 March 2011

Time Summit, Sydney Opera House
8.00am Registration
8.30am Welcome

Opening Plenary: Economic growth and development through innovation

Facilitator: Jenny Brockie, Award Winning Journalist & Presenter SBS TV’s Insight, Australia 

Featuring: Heather Ridout, CEO, Australian Industry Group, Australia, Lakshmi Venkataraman Venkatesan, Co-founder, Bharatiya Yuva ShaktiTrust, India, Jackie Korhonen, CEO & Managing Director, Infosys, Australia & New Zealand, Dr Pamela Hartigan, Director, Skoll Centre for Social Entrepreneurship at Said Business School, The University of Oxford & Founding Partner, Volans Ventures, UK 

9.55am WordsWorking4Women Launch by Dr Anne Summers AO
10.00am Networking Break & Morning Tea

Morning Plenary How to make the green economy the solution for both business and the planet

Facilitator: Sarah Backhouse, TV Host, Writer & Producer, Planet Green,USA

Featuring: Meg McDonald, CEO, Australian Carbon Trust; Former President of Alcoa Foundation & Former Director, Global Issues, Alcoa Inc., Australia Mina Guli, Executive Director, Chief Investment Officer & Co-founder, Peony Capital, China, Martijn Wilder, Partner & Head of Global Environmental Markets and Climate Change Practice, Baker & McKenzie, Australia 


Louise Evans in conversation with Pippa Malmgren

Featuring: Dr Philippa Malmgren, President & Founder of Canonbury Group, Former Advisor to the President of the United States & 2000 World Economic Forum 'Global Leader for Tomorrow', UK, Louise Evans, Managing Editor, The Australian, Australia

11.50am Introducing Rekindling Venus 
by Lynette Wallworth, Australian artist working globally with immersive and interactive technologies
12.00pm Lunch 

Concurrent Roundtable DiscussionsBuilding green economies: environmentally responsible entrepreneurship and investment, corporate sustainability and urban eco-design.

Facilitator: Jack Whelan, COO, Sustainable Business Australia & Chair, Advance Green Network, Australia

Featuring: Romilly Madew, CEO, Green Building Council Australia, Australia, Sarah Backhouse, TV Host, Writer & Producer, Planet Green, USA, Amanda McCluskey, Head of Sustainability and Responsible Investment, Colonial First State Global Asset Management, Australia, Emma Herd, Director, Emissions & Environment, Westpac Institutional Bank, Australia

Nothing is accomplished until something gets sold - building an innovation network

Facilitator: Nina Blackwell, Senior Director Global Public Affairs, Yahoo! & former Press Secretary to Senator Hillary Clinton, USA

Featuring: Tan Le, Co-founder & President, Emotiv, USA Prof Roy Green, Dean of the Faculty of Business, University of Technology Sydney, Australia, George Eby Mathew, Senior Principal Business Consultant, Infosys Australia,  & Author of 'India's Innovation Blueprint', Australia, Carol Schwartz AM, Director, Australian Innovation and Research Centre; Chairman, Our Community & President, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Australia, Tony Surtees, CEO, Hyperlocalizer Pty Lyd, Australia

Leadership and philanthropy: How dynamic leadership can build a vibrant philanthropic sector in Australia

Presented in partnership with the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Sponsored by ANZ Facilitator: Sam Mostyn, Non-Executive Director, Board of Directors, Transurban, Virgin Blue, AFL Commission, the Australian Museum Trust and the Sydney Theatre Company, Australia

Featuring: Kim McKay, AO, Managing Director, Momentum2 Pty Ltd; Board Member: Eye Foundation & Sydney Institute of Marine Science Foundation & Co-founder Clean Up Australia & Clean Up the World, Australia, Julie White, Division Director, Macquarie Group & Global Head, Macquarie Group Foundation, Australia, Jane Nash, Group Head of Financial Inclusion & Capability, ANZ, Australia 


Concurrent Roundtable DiscussionsPathways to board directorship for women in the Australian financial and banking industry

Presented in partnership with the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Sponsored by Goldman Sachs

Facilitator: Josephine Linden, Adjunct Professor, Business School, Columbia University & Retired Partner, Goldman Sachs, USA

Featuring: Jillian Segal AM, Director, Australian Securities Exchange & Director, National Australia Bank, Australia, Stephen C. Fitzgerald, Managing Director & Co-Chief Executive Officer, Goldman Sachs, Australia, Cassandra Kelly, Joint Chief Executive Officer & Founder, Pottinger, Australia

Creative Futures: How will business be transformed through creative and digital capability?

Facilitator: Craig Davis, Co-Chairman & Chief Creative Officer, Publicis Mojo, Australia

Featuring: Megan Elliot, Director, XMedia Lab, China/Australia, Laura Chambers, Senior Director of PayPal Mobile, PayPal & former Chief of Staff, eBay, USA, Opher Yom-Tov, National Manager - Customer Centre Design and Innovation, BT Financial Group, Australia,  Hael Kobayashi, Associate Director, Creative Industries Innovation Centre, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Returning home – what does it mean for our careers and do Australian companies want us back?

Sponsored by Talent Intelligence

Facilitator: Rosalind Coffey, Managing Director, Global Head of Leadership & Development, Global Head of Diversity & Inclusion, Nomura, Hong Kong

Featuring: Joe Pollard, CEO, ninemsn, Australia Stephen Harvey, Group Chief Operating Officer, Talent Intelligence, Australia, Denis BourkeHead of Executive Development and Succession, Insurance Australia Group, Australia, Pauline Bohm, SVP International Marketing Television Distribution, NBC Universal, USA, Catherine Mattiske, Founder & CEO, The Performance Company, Australia, Sarah Harden, Group Director, Partnerships & Development Asia, News Corporation, Hong Kong

3.30pm Networking Break & Afternoon Tea

Closing PlenaryThe next generation of leadership: a sustainable approach

Facilitator: Jenny Brockie, Award Winning Journalist & Presenter SBS TV’s Insight, Australia

Featuring: Dr Anne Summers AO, Author, Journalist & Former Advisor to Prime Minister Paul Keating & Prime Minister Bob Hawke, Australia Air Chief Marshal Angus Houston AC, AFC, Chief of the Defence Force,Australia, Jillian Segal AM, Director, Australian Securities Exchange; Director, National Australia Bank, & Chairman, General Sir John Monash Foundation, Australia, Michelle Guthrie, JAPAC Director of Strategic Business Develoment, Google &Chair, Plan International Hong Kong, Singapore

5.00pm Closing Session and Outcome of Roundtable Sessions
5.30pm End

Break bread and celebrate with old and new friends for a magical night on the Harbour at Fort Denison

7.30 –10.30pm Summit Dinner, Fort Denison

Sponsored by UBS and Talent2

Featuring: Anjali Rao in conversation with Yoshiko Shinohara

Yoshiko Shinohara, President & Founder, Tempstaff Co Ltd, Japan  

Anjali Rao, Anchor, CNN International, Hong Kong