Visas: Vietnam

A Vietnam visa is required for all Australian passport holders visiting Vietnam regardless of length of their stay in the country.

TOURIST VISA

To enter Vietnam, you must have a valid and appropriate visa, a visa exemption document or a written approval letter for a visa to be issued on arrival. Use the  Government of Vietnam's online information portal for visa-related information. 

Australians are eligible to apply online for a single entry electronic visa (e-visa), valid for up to a maximum of 30 days. Lodge your application online (for a non-refundable fee) with the Vietnamese National Web Portal of Immigration. You will be given a unique code to track your visa application status. Once your visa is granted, you must print it out and present it at check in. Keep this e-visa print out with you at all times during your travel in Vietnam.

If you are planning to stay longer than 30 days or require multiple entries, you must apply for a visa directly from the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam. Complete the visa application form online, then print it and take it to the nearest  Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam. If you arrive in Vietnam with a written approval letter for a visa to be issued on arrival, you'll need to pay the fee in cash, either in US dollar or Vietnamese dong. 

Note: Some private online visa services and travel agents have scammed travellers. To avoid such scams, only use official Government of Vietnam services to arrange your visa. 

Visa and other entry and exit conditions (such as currency, customs and quarantine regulations) change regularly. Contact the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam for up-to-date information.

This information is provided as a guide only. Although every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided is correct at the time of writing, please consult the relevant authorities to verify the accuracy of the information provided and contact a qualified immigration attorney for legal advice about your specific situation.

SOURCES: