As the second most populous country in the world, India's market is also one of the largest economies in the world in terms of spending power and it has become an increasingly popular destination for expats.

You will need a visa to enter India and it must be arranged prior to arrival.

An Electronic Visa (e-Visa) is available to eligible Australians for tourism, business and/or medical-related travel. The length of stay on an e-Visa is 60 days. An e-Visa may only be used a maximum of two times in a calendar year. You can find more information about the eligibility criteria on the Government of India's e-Visa website. All other Australian visa applicants need to make an appointment online prior to submitting their visa application.

Employment Visa

Employment visas are issued to Australian passport holders or Australian residents if:

  • the applicant is a highly skilled/qualified professional who is being appointed by a company, in India on contract or employment basis at a senior level in a skilled position such as technical expert, senior executive, or in a managerial position, etc;
  • The applicant is coming for employment in a company registered in India and can submit proof of employment and resume. 

Please note that an Employment Visa would not be considered for jobs for which a large number of qualified Indians are available.

An Employment Visa will be valid for entry and stay into India within the period of its validity unless specified otherwise. You may also be eligible for an Employment Visa if you are:

  • a foreign technician/expert coming to India in pursuance of a bilateral agreement between the Government of India and a foreign government you may be granted an Employment Visa for the duration of the agreement, or for a period of five years
  • a foreigner coming to India for employment not covered above you may be granted Employment visa with a validity up to two years
  • a highly skilled worker being employed in the IT software and IT enabled sectors, you may be granted a visa with validity up to three years.

To find out more information about all types of Visas needed to enter  India please go to:

This is intended as a guide only. To find the most up to date information, you will need to check in with the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade before applying for a visa. Advance always recommends reaching out to a qualified immigration attorney for legal advice about your specific situation.